TABS

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Fabric Pumpkins

So, today I have some fabric pumpkins with out the stuffing! :) My Mom had bought me a whole bunch of Halloween things on sale at Michael's last year after Halloween was over. Some of the items she bought me were these papier maché pumpkins. I waited and waited and waited to use these, not really knowing what I was going to be doing with them.

Since she had bought me 4 and I knew I wanted to devote 2 of them for Halloween and 2 of them I could use for my Thanksgiving and Halloween Decorations. In this tutorial, however, I only used the one. Its pretty easy and fun! The only down side is I don't have the greatest of pictures to go with it. I want to stage it up  the photos with the rest of my decorations and what not but the fact is I got lazy.

Super,super,super lazy....

Well then I'll just show you what I have and you can use your imagination to make them pretty! :)

What you'll need:

  • Papier Maché Pumpkins
  • Holiday Fabric of your choice
  •  Mod Podge ( I used I the gloss kind because that's what I had on hand but you can use the matte one)
  • scissors
  • push pins
  • Orange and black paint


So, first things first, if you don't have orange paint then make some!

 Paint your pumpkin in two coats. Let it dry in between coats.
 Wet!
Dry!

 Once dry take your Mod Podge  and paint your pumpkin.


 Then Quickly place your fabric on your pumpkin. I found out that it was easier to form my fabric on to the pumpkin as I went.Also, roll it in a tub like shape working with the sides first. ( not shown here.)
 Cut off the extra on the bottom and placed it folded over. Try to make it nice and flat as you can. Add extra Mod Podge where it's needed to help lay down the seams.
For the top I cut about an inch or so extra and the folded over the edge and then gathered it around the stem. Before I  placed the push pins I added extra Mod Podge to the fabric that was going to be placed against the pumpkin.  I added the push pins to help push down that parts that kept popping up.
  Once it was dry enough to touch I decided I didn't like the orange stem so I painted it black. I like it much better now! I was very careful not to get it on my material since I did it after I Mod Podged everything.
 This is the bottom once it was completely dry. Since I sat it on paper I was scared the paper would stick to it, but I didn't have any problems. I also didn't sit it on there when it was soaking wet with the glue either. I waited until it had dried just a bit.
 Top with out the pins!
 This is how I did he seam for the side. I just folded over and glued in place.






Well, That's it. Quick-- well, minus the dry time-- simple , and easy.  My favorite kind of projects!

Hope you enjoyed this. If you have a questions, I don't mind answering them! So ask away!!


Have a wonderful day!



I will be linking to most of theses Link Parties!

And here!
Made in a Day

Thursday, October 2, 2014

This to That 4: Polka dot dress!

HI there! I know it's not a Halloween related post in October, but I just wanted to get this out before everything I post about is HALLOWEEN! :D And yes I'm all up in your face when I say Halloween like a crazy person.

I made this This to That back in uhhh July I want to say. But I'm not 100% sure on that. I actually made this Maxi dress the day before Lex's Kindergarten graduation. I wanted a new dress and decided the day before I was going to make it lol.

I bought the material fooooreeever ago at Jo-Ann's. It's a nice knit and its cotton. I got it in the red tag area they have and got 2 yards at $7 a yard. At the time it was the most I ever paid for material. I'm just a super cheap person. And that sounds terrible but it's true. Unless it's something that I just can't pass up or we absolutely have to have it I will put it back until I can get it at a later date for a cheaper price.

When I first made the dress I really wanted a maxi dress. I saw them everywhere. On blogs, in stores. Everyone was getting ready for Spring/ summer. So I searched and read 50 million different ways to make a maxi dress. When I finally decided  how I was going to make it. I took one of A.m's old shirts and made a mock up for the top. Because I didn't want it to be in one piece, those types of dresses usually sit and hug on me in bad places. I made the top so it would fit my bust just right and then have a gather right under there so it would hide my belly. I thought it turned out quite well. I liked it..... for the most part. I hated the arm holes cause they stuck out all weird but looked fine with a little sweater.

BUT IT WAS HOT. I didn't know a dress could be so HOT! I was sweating in it when it still had a nice chill to the air. Not freezing but cold enough for long sleeves. I was also really nervous that night too. So that might of added to the extra sweaty-ness.  hahaha

I doubled up on the front part of the top where my bust is so I didn't have to wear any under shirts, cami's  or anything like that. I didn't know it was going to be so thick. You're probably thinking  "wouldn't you know that from sewing with it?". Well, you would think I would but I didn't do a skin showing test or anything like that. 'Cause I'm brilliant! Duh! I kind of kick my self for that but it's okay it's done and over with.

Well I love it even more now! I added sleeves and made it shorter. I'm just in love with it! It's so comfortable! The tops still a little warm but I can wear it in fall (even though its fall now the temperature out side doesn't agree) and winter with some leggings and boots. I think it will be cute. I hope it will be. hahahahaha

I also plan to use this for my Halloween costume. Which I won't give away just yet because I might do some DIY tutorials for it. Not yet sure on that though or not. :)

I'll show you some pictures now instead of blabbering on about it.



 I wish I would of known  that the  back seam was off that bad So I could of  moved it. It's like that in all my pictures. And it's not because I sewed it crooked or anything. It just catches on my large behind. lol
 You can kind of see it here how the arm area stick out kind of wonky and pointy. I drove me nuts.
 This is just me measuring it out see how short I wanted it.
 Now you all know I'm short. HAHAHA. Yeah I'm no amazon woman lol
 Yeah I'm cool lol!

See there it is again all messed up. Ticks me off lol. ALso sorry the Lighting is so bad in all these  pictures.




Well that 's all I have for that. I hope you enjoyed it! I love it! Though i'm thinking about shorting it just a tad more.. Not sure? What do you think? Yay? or nah?
Let me know!


Have a wonderful day!


Oh wait! Before you go!
I have a new video up would you like to see it? See it Here Or search You Tube for Sew Crazy About Crafting.
Or watch it right here!If you like my Haul video don't for get to Thumbs up and Subscribe!


Okay, now you can have a wonderful day!



I will be posting to most of these Link Parties.


Wednesday, September 24, 2014

My Halloween Wreath!!

I'm so excited!!! Woooo! Party over here! Party Over there!

Why am I so excited you ask? Because! That's why! Uh duh! hahaha Just kidding. I'm excited because it's officially FALL! AND!AND! Actually starting to feel like it here. Well, in the morning and at night at least mid day is a nice warm out. But not a sweltering heat that you are like " OMG it's so hot out I can't breath! GAHH!" Yeah it's not quite that bad anymore! Wooo YEAH!

Okay I'm done cheering all your face now. Oh but I am very happy to share my Halloween wreath I made. Loving it soooo much! You are probably wondering why  I am decorating my door for Halloween in September and my answer is, because why not?!!. :)

 I even made a video on how I made it. Ooooooo didn't see that one coming did you? Yes? Darn okay.

You want to see some pictures? Yes? GOOD! There's only a few so enjoy!

I feel like I'm yelling a lot today(in a good way).... OH WELL!

ON TO THE SHOW!

I took these two on my phone the rest with my camera. I got a little decorating done on the inside as well but I'm not going to show that. Not yet at least. ;)


 Close up

And here's a rare site to see. My craft area clean. I  snapped this picture before I started working on my wreath. I was trying to actually have room to work and move I knew this would be a rare time for it all to be clean so I thought eh why not take a picture. hahaha :)

Oh I forgot to mention everything except for the foam ring (from Hobby Lobby) and the tulle (From Jo-Ann's) I got from the Dollar Store! Oh wait I had the paint and goggly eyes on hand  but you can get those from just about anywhere.  So I paid roughly 10 or 11 total for this wreath!! yeah! WOOO!
More yelling!! hahaha! :)



Well that's about it. Oh wait! Here's my video of me making the wreath Hope you like that. Thumbs up if you  saw the ghost. If you like this and want to see more don't forget to subscribe to my channel ( Sew Crazy About Crafting)I will be putting more video's up and tend to my blog at the same time! I'm just having so much fun doing both!!!

Enjoy!

Well That's about It! Hope you like that if you have trouble viewing the video above you can go to YouTube and search for me Sew Crazy About Crafting <----Or click the link! and got to my videos.
Have a wonderful day!
P.s I will be linking to most of these Link Parties here.

And here!
Made in a Day

Friday, September 19, 2014

Michael's Haul!

 Hello there!
  This is my first ever haul video and I am excited about it! I debated on putting on Sew Crazy About Crafting -- the blog-- or not but in the end I decided I would.  I know I have been doing a lot more video's than blog post but I'm trying to keep up with both I love my blog I will keep up with both as best as I can.

But! I have exciting news!!  ( Well, exciting for me at least!) Next week --hopefully if things go as planed-- I will be starting my Halloween tutorials!!!!!! Woooooooooooo! I'm so excited. If you don't already know Halloween is one of my favorite time's of the year.

I don't necessarily hate summer I just ..... I just don't like that it's so hot. You're probably thinking "well that's stupid it's summer, it's going to be hot, DUH!"  I just don't handle the heat well. Not saying I get sick or whatever from it, it's just really hard for me to get cooled off once I get hot. I can warm up in the winter just fine ( as long as the heat is not blowing right in my face lol) and be a nice medium warm. If that makes sense?.... I don't know .

ANYWAY! FAAAAAALLLL  need's to come faster!.... Like now. Right now... come on...



No? Okay.... :(


Well, here is the video. Hope you like it! Remember to Thumb's up AND Subscribe if you Want to see more!! If you can't see the video below click here or search for Sew Crazy About Crafting on You Tube! Enjoy!



Have a wonderful day!



LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...